SchedulerCost
Beta. Plan prices, account and seat limits come only from each tool's official pricing page, in USD, before tax. Add-on accounts and seats are included where the page prices them.
Home › Compare › Hootsuite vs Later

Hootsuite vs Later: which costs less?

For 3 accounts, 1 user, Later is cheaper (Hootsuite Standard $99 vs Later Starter $25 a month). Across the 6 needs below, Hootsuite is cheaper in 0 and Later in 6.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Monthly cost for each need

Cheapest fitting plan of each, monthly billing, add-ons included.

NeedHootsuiteLaterCheaper
3 accounts, 1 userStandard $99Starter $25Later by $74
5 accounts, 1 userStandard $99Starter $25Later by $74
10 accounts, 1 userStandard $99Growth $50Later by $49
10 accounts, 3 usersStandard $297Growth $55Later by $242
25 accounts, 5 usersProfessional $995Growth $95Later by $900
50 accounts, 10 usersProfessional $1,990Scale $155Later by $1,835

Your own numbers · Hootsuite pricing · Later pricing

Visit Hootsuite (official site) ↗

Visit Later (official site) ↗

Hootsuite plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Social accountsUsersNotes
Standardnot published as a number$99/mo101 (+$99/mo each extra)Per user; up to 10 social accounts
Professionalnot published as a number$199/mounlimited1 (+$199/mo each extra)Per user; unlimited social accounts
Advancednot published as a number$399/mounlimited1 (+$399/mo each extra)Per user; approvals and team workflows

Later plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Social accountsUsersNotes
Starter$25/mo$18.75/mo8 per social set (8 included)11 social set = 1 profile of each network (8 profiles); no extra sets or users
Growth$50/mo$37.50/mo8 per social set (16 included)2 (+$5/mo each extra, $3.75 on annual)2 social sets (16 profiles)
Scale$110/mo$82.50/mo8 per social set (48 included)4 (+$5/mo each extra, $3.75 on annual)6 social sets (48 profiles)

Total = plan price + paid extra social accounts, seats or social sets where the tool prices them (Buffer and Publer charge per account, Hootsuite per user). A plan that caps accounts or users without a published add-on price does not fit beyond its cap. Later counts profiles in social sets of one per network. other billing price = the tool does not publish this billing period as a number (Hootsuite monthly, Sendible annual), so the other period's price is used. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Hootsuite cheaper than Later?

For 3 accounts, 1 user, Later is cheaper (Hootsuite Standard $99 vs Later Starter $25 a month). Across the 6 needs below, Hootsuite is cheaper in 0 and Later in 6.

What do Hootsuite and Later cost per month?

Hootsuite: Standard $99; Professional $199; Advanced $399. Later: Starter $25; Growth $50; Scale $110 (monthly billing where published).

Do Hootsuite or Later have a free trial?

Hootsuite: 14-day free trial, no credit card. Later: 14-day free trial.