SchedulerCost
Beta. Plan prices, account and seat limits come only from each tool's official pricing page, in USD, before tax. Add-on accounts and seats are included where the page prices them.
Home › Compare › Later vs SocialBee

Later vs SocialBee: which costs less?

For 3 accounts, 1 user, Later is cheaper (Later Starter $25 vs SocialBee Bootstrap $29 a month). Across the 6 needs below, Later is cheaper in 5 and SocialBee in 1.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Monthly cost for each need

Cheapest fitting plan of each, monthly billing, add-ons included.

NeedLaterSocialBeeCheaper
3 accounts, 1 userStarter $25Bootstrap $29Later by $4
5 accounts, 1 userStarter $25Bootstrap $29Later by $4
10 accounts, 1 userGrowth $50Accelerate $49SocialBee by $1
10 accounts, 3 usersGrowth $55Accelerate $69Later by $14
25 accounts, 5 usersGrowth $95Pro $119Later by $24
50 accounts, 10 usersScale $155no plan fitsLater (only one fits)

Your own numbers · Later pricing · SocialBee pricing

Visit Later (official site) ↗

Visit SocialBee (official site) ↗

Later plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Social accountsUsersNotes
Starter$25/mo$18.75/mo8 per social set (8 included)11 social set = 1 profile of each network (8 profiles); no extra sets or users
Growth$50/mo$37.50/mo8 per social set (16 included)2 (+$5/mo each extra, $3.75 on annual)2 social sets (16 profiles)
Scale$110/mo$82.50/mo8 per social set (48 included)4 (+$5/mo each extra, $3.75 on annual)6 social sets (48 profiles)

SocialBee plans

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annually (per month)Social accountsUsersNotes
Bootstrap$29/mo$24.17/mo51 (+$10/mo each extra, $8.33 on annual)
Accelerate$49/mo$40.83/mo101 (+$10/mo each extra, $8.33 on annual)
Pro$99/mo$82.50/mo253 (+$10/mo each extra, $8.33 on annual)3 users per workspace, 5 workspaces

Total = plan price + paid extra social accounts, seats or social sets where the tool prices them (Buffer and Publer charge per account, Hootsuite per user). A plan that caps accounts or users without a published add-on price does not fit beyond its cap. Later counts profiles in social sets of one per network. other billing price = the tool does not publish this billing period as a number (Hootsuite monthly, Sendible annual), so the other period's price is used. Ties are broken by name. Affiliate status is never used.

Frequently asked questions

Is Later cheaper than SocialBee?

For 3 accounts, 1 user, Later is cheaper (Later Starter $25 vs SocialBee Bootstrap $29 a month). Across the 6 needs below, Later is cheaper in 5 and SocialBee in 1.

What do Later and SocialBee cost per month?

Later: Starter $25; Growth $50; Scale $110. SocialBee: Bootstrap $29; Accelerate $49; Pro $99 (monthly billing where published).

Do Later or SocialBee have a free trial?

Later: 14-day free trial. SocialBee: 14-day free trial, 30-day money-back guarantee.